University Destination

Academic Staff Staff List

Senior Leadership Team
Headmaster
D E Griffiths, BA (Southampton) PGCE(Chichester) FColT UK

Head of Secondary School (Head of Academic)
T Pattison, MA (Cambridge) PGCE CELTA PGDIP UK

Deputy Head (Pastoral)
N Bidgood, MSc (Reading) PGCE(Sheffield) FRGS UK

Head of Sixth Form
J Waddington, MA (St Andrew’s) PGCE UK

Director of Music
A Garfitt, BMus (Guildhall) TEFL Music UK

Head of Primary
S Jacobs, BA (QMC, London) GDipL (College of Law) PGCE English UK

Deputy Head of Primary (Pastoral)
B Wood, BA (Newcastle) UK

Deputy Head of Primary (Academic)
F Mellor, BA (UAL, London) PGCE UK

Head of Kindergarten
J Middleton, BA (Anglia Ruskin) PGCE UK

Chinese Principal
Q Kan, Diploma (Gaoyou Normal, Jiangsu) Diploma (University of Technology, Jiangsu) PRC

Z Liu, Diploma (Jiangsu Institute of Education) PRC

Academic Consultant
P Taylor, BSc (Newcastle) PGCE QTS PGDMS UK

Housemaster/mistress
Austen
S Green, BA (Oxford Brookes) QTS PGCert National Award SENCo (Hertfordshire) UK

Blake
T Fyfe, MEng (Exeter) Physics UK

Blyton
K Barry, BA (UWE) English UK

Cavell
P Cuthbertson, BSc (Stirling) PGCE CELTA Biology UK

Dove
V Cockburn, BA (Middlesex) PGCE Art UK

Elgar
R De Bos, BSc (Wageningen) MSc (Wageningen) PGCEi English NL

Fonteyn
L Bentham, BA (Notttingham) PGCE English UK

Hawking
S Thurgood, BA (Exeter) PGCE (Buckingham) Sport Science UK

Newton
S Hunter, MEng (Sheffield) MSc (Brunel) PGCE Mathematics UK

Scott
T McEleney, MSc (Sunderland) PGCE (Sunderland) English UK

Somerville
E Tamati, BEd (Waikato) PE NZ

Turner
K Brown, (Brunel) Rowing UK

Heads of Year
Year 7 & 8
A Parr, BSc (Brunel) CELTA English UK

Year 9 & 10
S Hunter, MEng (Sheffield) MSc (Brunel) PGCE Mathematics UK

Year 11 & Pre-A
M Fielden, BSc (Manchester) Chemistry UK

Academic Staff (Secondary – British Curriculum)
  • K Akordor, MA (Northumbria) PGCE(UCC) Science GHA

  • M Aksdal, BA (Bergen Norway) QTS Art NOR

  • A Barnes, BA (Kentucky) MSc (Purdue) Assistant Head of CPD TOEFL, SAT, ACT US

  • J Barry, BSc (Natal) Assistant Head of C& L Science RSA

  • K Barry, BA (UWE) English UK

  • D Becket, MA (Open) English UK

  • L Bentham, BA (Notttingham) PGCE English UK

  • D Brown, BEd (James Cook) English AUS

  • C Cameron, BSc (Cape Town) PGCE(Cape Town) Maths RSA

  • L Cao, PhD (University Of Maryland - College Park) MA (University of Chicago) BA (USTC) Maths PRC

  • A Charan, BA (Portsmouth) BPP Law (London) PGCE(London) English UK

  • A Chua, BMus (Hons) (Hong Kong Baptist) Music HK, PRC

  • P Clamp, BA (Birmingham) PGCE(Wolverhampton) QTLS Dip.Ftst English UK

  • V Cockburn, BA (Middlesex) PGCE Art UK

  • D Downer, BA (Essex) MA (Kent) PGCE (English) CEd (Canterbury) English UK

  • M Deal, BA (Arizona) MA (Sacred Heart) English US

  • S Ding, BA (Nanjing institute of Physical Education) PE PRC

  • Z Dong, BMus (Hons) MMus (RNCM) Music PRC

  • S Dowson, BA (Royal College of Art) MA (Royal College of Art) PGCE Art UK

  • Y Ferentseva, BA (Kazakh National Academy of Arts) Music KEN

  • P He, PhD (University of Newcastle), MA (University of Newcastle) Music PRC

  • R Fernandez, BMu (University of Santo Tomas) Music PHI

  • E Henning, Bed (Gordon), BA (TEFL), TEFL English RSA

  • H Furber, BA (UCLan) PGCE (UCLan) QTS Art UK

  • P Gray, BA (Manchester Metropolitan) PGDE(Bolton) Music UK

  • A Greaves, BSc (Coventry) PGCE (Sheffield Hallam) Chemistry UK

  • N Grace, BA (Lancaster) PGCE (Wales) Business and Economics UK

  • S Green, BA (Oxford Brookes) QTS PGCert National Award SENCo (Hertfordshire) UK

  • G Guan, BA (Liaoning) Mathematics PRC

  • G Hager, MA (Johannesburg) English RSA

  • F Han, MA (Shangdong Normal) Science PRC

  • J Hamilton, BA (Goldsmith’s, London) CELTA English UK

  • N Harmon, BEng (Manchester) TEFL BTEC English UK

  • J Hamilton, BSc(Glamorgan) PGCE(Glamorgan) ECDL ICT UK

  • I Haniff, BA (Durban University of Technology) TEFL English UK

  • K Harrington, BA (Dayton) MA (Texas) Librarian US

  • S Heginbotham, BMu (KWAZULU-NATAL) SDH Music RSA

  • M Herridge, BA (South Africa) CELTA English RSA

  • J Higgs, BA (City, Birmingham) PGCE Modern Languages UK

  • N Hill, BSc (Manchester) TEFL English UK

  • E Hu, BA (Anhui Normal) PE & Life Guard PRC

  • R Houghton, BA(Teesside) QTLS English UK

  • J Hunter, BMus (Hons) (LLCM) Music UK

  • S Hunter, MEng (Sheffield) MSc (Brunel) PGCE Assistant Head of Co-curriculum Mathematics UK

  • J Javier, MA (Beijing Sports) PE EGY

  • L Jiang, BSc (Jiangsu University of Technology) Mathematics PRC

  • J Jin, MA (Minnesota State) MA (Zhejiang) Mathemastics PRC

  • A Jones, BA (Liverpool John Moore’s) PGCE (Northumbria) Humanities UK

  • M Kempster, GLCM (London College of Music) PGCE (Avery Hill) Music UK

  • N Kirby, BA (Exeter) PGCE NPQSL Director of Whole School English UK

  • R Kititi, BSc (Makerere) Mathematics UG

  • D Knight, BMus (Hons) (Guildhall) Music UK

  • K Li, BA (Nanjing Sports Institute) PE PRC

  • C Li, BA (Liaoning University of Engineering and Technology) Physics PRC

  • D Liu, ARCM, Under Grad Performers’ Dip, Post Grad Dip (Royal College of Music, Music TW, PRC

  • G Longe, BA (Hons) PGCE (Middlesex) QTS Music UK

  • C Lopez, MMu (RNCM) MED(ESART) Music POR

  • J Lou, BSc (Suzhou) Chemistry PRC

  • S Maheru, BSc (HNBG University) MA (PTU University) ICT IND

  • D Marren, BA(Lancaster) PGCE (Greenwich) English UK

  • A Marsh, BA (Leeds) PGCE (East Anglia) English UK

  • A Mayell, BSc (Hertfordshire) MA (City, London) PGCE Music UK

  • K Mwale, BA (AFDA) TESOL (Witwatersrand) Drama RSA

  • L McGregor, BSc (Rhodes) ICT RSA

  • T McEleney, MSc (Sunderland) PGCE (Sunderland) English UK

  • S McCorry, BSc (Plymouth) PGCE(Brighton) Mathematics UK

  • A Naidoo, BSc (University of Pretoria) BSc (Pretoria) MSc (Pretoria) PGCE (Pretoria) Science RSA

  • K Norfolk, MBA (Warwick) PGCE Mathematics UK

  • A Pallavicini, BA (Udie) MA (Consevatorio Della Svizzera) Music ITA

  • B Peng, MA (Ningbo) BA (Hunan University of Arts and Sciences) Physics PRC

  • D Pitchford, BA(Hull) PGCE(Hull) HNC Computing Business Education/ICT UK

  • A Punton, MA (Wimbledon School of Art) CELTA (ITTC) English UK

  • C Quinn, BSc (Salford) MBA & MEnt (Salford) Ph.D (Salford) Physics UK

  • F Qureshi, BSc (Sheffield) MSc (St Andrews) PhD (Sheffield) PGCE Physics UK

  • S Qureshi, BA (Open) TEFL English UK

  • C Rostron, BSc (UMIST) MSc (UMIST) PGCE Mathematics UK

  • F Sweet, B.Ed (Chichester) Mathematics UK

  • P Sands, BSc (Brunel) MA (St Mays London) PGCE (Surrey) ICT UK

  • J Seltzer, BMus (Michigan) MA (lllinois) Music US

  • A Shaikh, BEng (Osmania) PGCEi Chemistry UK

  • T Skyrme, BA (deMontfort) Accountancy & Business Studies UK

  • L Song, BA (Yangzhou) Mathematics PRC

  • C Suen, MA (Hong Kong Baptist) Music HK, PRC

  • C Szasz, BA (Eszterhazy Karoly) OECD (SELC) PE HUN

  • I Tan, BSc (Changchun Normal) Biology PRC

  • P Taylor, BSc (Newcastle) PGCE PGDMS Physics UK

  • S Tong, BMus (Conservatorium of Music, University of Sydney) MEd (HK Baptist) Music HK, PRC

  • J Thomson, BA(Sheffield Hallam) PGCE(Sheffield Hallam) Business Studies UK

  • L Tse Man MA (RNCM) Music HK PRC

  • L Wang, MA (Jilin) Mathematics PRC

  • R Ward-Roden, GRNCM PGDip (RNCM) PGCert (Guildhall) Music UK

  • G Welfoot, BEng (South Wales) TEFL Science UK

  • L Wilson, BEng (London) PGCE (Durham) English UK

  • T Woodfint, LLB (University of Kent at Canterbury) QTS Spanish & French UK

  • A Xi, BA (Nanjing Normal University) English PRC

  • A Xue, BSc (Changchun Normal) Science PRC

  • C Yang, MA (Nanjing Agriculture) Biology PRC

  • S Yuan, MA (Melbourne) BA (Xiamen) QEAC Science AUS

  • J Zhang, BA (Nanjing Teach) BA(Sheffield) Physics/Mathematics PRC

  • R Zhang, BA (Nanjing Sport Institute) Sport PRC

  • K Zhu, MA (ESEEX) Mathematics PRC

  • J Zhao, MA (Soochow University) BA(Soochow University) Physics PRC

Academic Staff (Secondary – Chinese curriculum)
  • E Cao, BA (Nanjing Institute of Technology) International Business English PRC

  • L Cheng, MA (Business School of Shanxi) Moral Law PRC

  • J Fan, MA (Sichuan) Geography & History PRC

  • C Jiang, BA (Yangzhou) Chinese PRC

  • F Ni, BA (Jiangsu Second Normal) Chinese PRC

  • A Qian, MA (Liaoning Normal) Chinese PRC

  • R Shen, BA (Hubei Normal) Chinese PRC

  • A Shi, BA (Nanjing Normal) History PRC

  • N Wu, MA (Nanjing Normal) Chinese PRC

  • L Xu, BA (Chongqing Normal) Geography PRC

  • D Yu, BA (Yancheng Normal) History PRC

  • C Zhang, MA (Shanghai Normal) Linguistics PRC

  • E Zhang, BA (Heilongjiang University of Science and Technology) Chinese PRC

  • L Zhang, BA (Jiangsu) Moral Law PRC

Academic Staff (Primary)
  • I Afzal, BA (OU) PGCE UK

  • J Aydon, BA (UCL, London) MA (UCL, London) UK

  • S Chetty, Bed (Durban Westville) RSA

  • P Corbyn, BSc (Westminster College Oxford) PGCE (Westminster College Oxford) UK

  • S Du, BEd (Jiangsu Institute of Technology) PRC

  • F Fan, BA (Changzhou) PRC

  • E Gray, BA (Hull) UK

  • N Grace, BA (Lancaster) PGCE (Cardiff) UK

  • H Hart, BA (Warwick) QTS UK

  • L Jiang, BA (Ed) (Jiangsu) PRC

  • I Li, BA (Coventry) PRC

  • K Lu, BA (Jiangsu Institute of Technology) PRC

  • M Ma, BA (Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics) PRC

  • A Marnoch, BA (Sheffield Hallam) MA (Nottingham) PGCE UK

  • C Marland, BA (Edge Hill) PGCE (Birmingham) PGDip Ed Early Years (Birmingham) UK

  • M. Mcloughlin, BA (California) TESOL US

  • F Mellor, BA (UAL) PGCE UK

  • M Moberly, BA (Roehampton) PGCE UK

  • E Philpott, BA (London) PGCE (Bath) QTS UK

  • T Pool, MA (DePaul) US

  • L Qi, BA (Changzhou Institute of Technology) PRC

  • I Wang, BSc (Jiangsu Institute of Technology) PRC

  • A Weldon, BA (Council for National Academic Award) PGCE UK

  • B Wood, BA (Newcastle) UK

  • J Wu, MA (Valparaiso) PRC

  • C Xia, MA (Jiangnan) PRC

  • S Xu, BA (Yancheng Normal) PRC

  • A Yan, BA (Jiangsu Institute of Education) PRC

  • C Young, BA (Liverpool) PGCE (Edgehill) TEFL UK

  • C Xu, BA (Anqing Normal) PRC

Academic Staff (Kindergarten)
  • A Attwell, MEd (Bath) BSc (Bath) PGCE (Bedford) UK

  • B Botha, Bed (Pretoria) SACE RSA

  • R Carter, BA (Sheffield) PGCE (Sheffield) UK

  • B Chen, BA (Nanjing University of Finance and Economics) PRC

  • E Chen, BA (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology) PRC

  • L Chen, BA (Sanjiang) PRC

  • J Dawson, BA (Griffith) AUS

  • L Desales, BSE (University of Phoenix, AZ) PHL

  • J Ge, (Lianyungang Normal College of Higher Learning) PRC

  • L Gillon-Mehmood, BEd (Edgehill) QTS UK

  • B Greyling, Bed (South Africa) TEFL RSA

  • M Hamilton, BSc (Staffordshire) UK

  • J Huang, BA (Hainan Normal) PRC

  • J Jin, BA (Jiangsu Teachers’ University of Technology) PRC

  • M Kong, BA (Suzhou) PRC

  • S Li, BA (Chongqing Normal) PRC

  • J Middleton, BA (Anglia Ruskin) PGCE UK

  • R Oliveira, B.Ed (UTAD) QTS POR

  • D Phoqoane, B.Ed (WITS) RSA

  • S Ramirez, BA (Seminario Mayor Escuela de Teología Y Ciencias religiosas) TEFL CO

  • A Zhu, BA (Suzhou Dongwu Foreign Language School) PRC

  • S Zhou, Diploma (Yangzhou Polytechnic) PRC

  • R Zhou, BA (Jiangsu Institute of Technology) PRC

  • V Melnik, BA (KAESL) BA (Amur) RUS

  • S Zhang, BA (Huaiyin Normal) PRC

Visit

Come and see what makes our school excellent

Visit Our School
View Our Prospectus