University Destination

Academic Staff

Headmaster
P M Wallace-Woodroffe BA (Exeter) UK

Second Master & Deputy Headmaster (Pastoral)
D E Griffiths BA (Southampton) PGCE (Chichester) FColT UK

Deputy Headmaster (Academic)
P Roberts, BA (Open) MBA (Open) PGCE Business Studies and ICT UK

Director of Music
N Wu, BMus (Auckland); Dip of Teaching (Auckland); MMus (1st Hons, Auckland)
GCAP (King’s, London); PhD (King’s, London) NZ

Head of Sixth Form (Yr12&13) & Master i/c Oxbridge
T Pattison MA (Cantab) UK

Director of Middle School Studies (Yrs7-11)
M Noble, BA (Southampton) PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church) PGDL & LPC (College of Law) LLM (Northumbria) UK

Chinese Principal
Q Kan, Diploma (Gaoyou Normal, Jiangsu) Diploma (University of Technology, Jiangsu)

Head of Primary
S Jacobs, BA (QMC, London) GDipL (College of Law) English UK

Head of Kindergarten
H Rensburg BEd (Pretoria) RSA

Academic Staff

  • J Aydon, BA (UCL, London) MA (UCL, London) Primary UK
  • A Barnes, BA (Kentucky) MSc (Purdue) TOEFL, SAT, ACT, Common AP US
  • D Bitsuik, BMus (Tchaikovsky Academy) BMus (RNCM) MMus (RNCM) Music UK
  • A Boonham-Payne, BA (Chester) PGCE (Liverpool John Moore’s) English & Drama UK
  • J Booth, BA (Bath Spa) PGCE (UWE) MEd (UWE) Geography UK
  • M Booth, BSc (UWE) Support & Physiotherapy UK
  • J Bridgewater*, BA (Swansea) MA (Exeter) PGCE (Goldsmith’s, London) CELTA English & Drama UK
  • D Brown, BEd (James Cook) English AUS
  • K Brown*, (Brunel) Rowing UK
  • D Bryant*, BEd (West Sussex Institute) PE UK
  • J Cai, BA (Hunan) BA (St Cloud State, US) Accountancy PRC
  • R Carbutt, BA (Sunderland) PE UK
  • E Chen, BA (Nanjing Information Engineering) Kindergarten PRC
  • L Chen, BA (Sanjiang) Kindergarten PRC
  • Y Cheng, MA (Business School of Shanxi University) Moral Law PRC
  • R Corrigan, BA (NUI) MA (NUI) CELTA English IRE
  • J Costa, BMus (RNCM) Music UK
  • M Cudlipp*, BSc (Truro) PGCE (Truro) Sport UK
  • P Cuthbertson*, BSc (Stirling) PGCE (Edinburgh) CELTA Biology UK
  • M Deal, BA (Arizona) MA (Sacred Heart) English US
  • R de Bos*, BSc (Wageningen) MSc (Wageningen) PGCE (Nottingham) English NL
  • A Deibert, BMus (Rider, Princeton) PGCE (West Chester) Music US
  • J Dawson, BA (Griffith) Kindergarten AUS
  • S Du, BEd (Jiangsu Institute of Technology) Primary PRC
  • F Fan, BA (Changzhou University) Kindergarten PRC
  • J Fan, MA (Sichuan) Geography & History PRC
  • S Gaffney, BA (Stafford) PGCE (Edge Hill) Primary UK
  • L Ge, Undergraduate Diploma (Anhui) Mathematics PRC
  • J Gotham BSc (Stafford) Primary UK
  • E Gray, BA (Hull) Primary UK
  • K Gu, BA (Jiangsu) Natti (Australian Institute) English PRC
  • A Guinee, BSc (Cardiff) MSc (Cardiff) PGCE (Cantab) Mathematics UK
  • J Hamilton, BA (Goldsmith’s, London) CELTA English UK
  • T Heckerl, BSc (Mento College) TEFL Primary US
  • D Hinselwood, BSc (Glasgow) Cert Comp Science (Aberdeen) MSc (Imperial) PhD (Imperial) Chemistry UK
  • V Hodges, BA (ENMU) MA (ENMU) English US
  • S Howes, BA (Loughborough) PGCE (Manchester) MA (York) Art UK
  • N Huang, BA (Nanjing) Music PRC
  • J Hunter, BMus (LLCM) Music UK
  • C Jamison BSc (Sunderland) PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church) Primary UK
  • L Jiang, BSc (Jiangsu University of Technology) Mathematics PRC
  • L Jiang, BA (Ed) (Jiangsu University) Primary PRC
  • L Kelly*, BA (Northumbria) PGdipL&IS, Chartered Institute of Library & Information Professionals Librarian UK
  • I Kemp*, BA (Manchester) PGCE (Kingston) MA (Kingston) Art UK
  • J Kemp, BA (Manchester) GDipLaw (Kingston) CELTA English UK
  • R Kititi, BSc (Makerere) Mathematics UG
  • N Klofver*, BMus (Royal College of Music) Music SWE
  • T Lane, BSc (Plymouth) Biology UK
  • D Larkin, BSc (Nelson Mandela) PGCE (Kwa-Zulu Natal) Biology RSA
  • S Li, BA (Chongqing Normal) Kindergarten PRC
  • J Linehan, BA (Nottingham) English UK
  • J Lou, BSc (Suzhou) Chemistry PRC
  • K Lu, BA (Jiangsu Institute of Technology) Primary PRC
  • M Ma, BA (Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics) Primary PRC
  • I McEwen, BA (Thompson Rivers) MEd (College of New Jersey) Kindergarten CAN
  • S McKenna*, BSc (Aberdeen) PGCE (Strathclyde) ONC Mathematics UK
  • F Mellor, BA (UAL, London) PGCE (Winchester) Primary UK
  • L Mellor, BA (Slade, UCL) PGCE (UCL) Art UK
  • I Melvin, MSc (Edinburgh) Chemistry UK
  • W McBride, BA (Ulster) ICT & Computer Science UK
  • M. Mcloughlin, BA (University of California) TESOL Primary US
  • K Morgan, BA (York) MSc (Niagara) Primary CAN
  • M A Mourad, BSc (Wentworth Institute of Technology, Mass) Kindergarten USA
  • B Nouri, BA (Liverpool) Mathematics UK
  • A Parr, BSc (Brunel) CELTA English UK
  • J Penton, BSc (Southampton) CELTA English UK
  • M Pidoux, BSc (Sheffiled Hallam) PE UK
  • L Qi, BA (Changzhou Institute of Technology) Primary PRC
  • F Qu, BA (Northeast Normal) MA (Jilin) MA (University of Newcastle, Australia) English PRC
  • S Raja, BSc (Lancaster) Physics UK
  • K Rensburg, BEd (Pretoria) Director of Sport RSA
  • M Rivers, BA (Nottingham Trent) QTS (Nottingham) Primary UK
  • C Roche, BSc (Kingston) PGCE (Suffolk) Biology UK
  • A Rozsa*, BMUs (RNCM) PGDip (RCM) MMus (RCM) Music UK
  • A Scarberry, BMus (West Virginia) MMus(McGill) Music US
  • C Scorer*, BA (Sheffield Hallam) PGCE (Sheffield Hallam) MEd (Durham) Business Studies UK
  • R Shen, BA (Hubei Normal) Chinese PRC
  • J Shokoya, BSc (East London) PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church) Chemistry & Physics UK
  • K Shrader, BA (Oklahoma State University) English US
  • T Solomon, BA (St Mary’s) MA (George Washington) Teaching Certificate (University of Maine) Primary US
  • A Stroud, BA (Rhodes) English RSA
  • S Stroud, BA (Rhodes) PGCE (Pretoria) Primary RSA
  • J Szuic, MPhys (York) PhD (York) PGCE (Bradford) Physics UK
  • E Tamati*, BEd (Waikato) PE NZ
  • L Taylor, (DeMontfort) PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church) English UK
  • P Taylor*, BSc (Newcastle) PGCE (Newcastle) PGDMS (Newcastle) Physics UK
  • D Tellez, MA (Pontificia Universidad) ART COL
  • B Ton, BSc (Griffiths) Librarian AUS
  • S Tong, BMus (Conservatorium of Music, University of Sydney) MEd (HK Baptist University) Music UK
  • J Waddington, BA (St Andrew’s) PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church) Geography UK
  • I Wang, BSc (Jiangsu Institute of Technology) Primary PRC
  • K Ware, BA (Derby) Kindergarten UK
  • K Wilson, BA (Leicester) PGDip (Nottingham) PGCE (Nottingham Trent) English UK
  • R Wilson, BA (Nottingham Trent) PGCE (Nottingham Trent) ICT UK
  • N Wood, BSc (Sheffield) PGCE (Sheffield) Mathematics UK
  • R Worth, BA (Liverpool John Moores) PGCE (Edge Hill) Kindergarten UK
  • S Wright, MM (York) PGCE (Cantab) Mathematics UK
  • N Wu, MA (Nanjing Normal) Primary PRC
  • C Xia, MA (Jiangnan) Primary PRC
  • S Xu, BA (Yancheng Teachers University) Primary PRC
  • A Yan, BA (Jiangsu Institute of Education) Primary PRC
  • R Zhang, BA (Nanjing Sport Institute) Sport PRC
  • S Zhou, Diploma (Yangzhou Polytechnic) Kindergarten PRC

*Head of Department or Faculty

Housemasters and Housemistresses
Austen: K Shrader
Blake: K Rensburg
Cavell: P Cuthbertson
Dove: L Taylor
Elgar: R DeBos
Newton: J Kemp
Scott: C Scorer
Turner: J Booth

Visit

Come and see what makes our school excellent

Visit Our School
View Our Prospectus